The international leadership program welcomes 54 participants

Welcoming arts practitioners from across Australia as well as a record number of international participants, the Australian Council has announced its 2022 Arts Leaders, Future Leaders and International Leadership program participants.

The program is committed to investing in and supporting creative practitioners at all stages of their careers in Australia and the Indo-Pacific, including India, Indonesia, the Philippines, Papua New Guinea, Malaysia, Vietnam and Samoa for the first time. Although China and Fiji are eligible countries for the International Leadership Program, there will be no participants from these regions this year.

For 2022, the program model is highly adaptive to the changing landscape of COVID-19, with each of the programs to take place over 12 months with three interconnected in-person, hybrid and/or digital residencies, including online learning workshops between both. .

With the DFAT-supported international component, 14 attendees will be invited to “connect and imagine new models of leadership, environmental sustainability and our creative recovery,” said Adam McGowan, Australian Council Director, Industry Initiatives.

McGowan continued: “Building industry capacity is key to ensuring a thriving and sustainable industry as we look to the future.”

As well as arts leaders who are familiar faces on the Australian scene, the program’s international participants include a dynamic range of passionate arts leaders and activists.

Filipino artist and founding member of the artist-activist collective for internet freedom Mac Andre Arboleda will participate in the program this year, along with Ace Le, editor of the bilingual publication Art Republik Vietnam; artist and co-founder of the Indonesian Society of Botanical Artists, Eunike Nugroho. Olisana Mariner, co-founder and head of the female-led neurodiverse studio in Samoa, was also chosen.

“The 54 participants in the leadership program reflect considerable experience, talent and diversity. We look forward to the conversations that will emerge as we address sustainability, ethical leadership and advocacy across our region,” concluded McGowan.

Dunja Rmandic, Associate Curator Projects AGWA shares her excitement on Instagram.

List of participants in the 2022 program

2022 Arts Leaders Program

Adam Wheeler, Tasdance/Assembly 197

Amy Curl, Sydney Improvised Music Association

Bethany Ashley-Ward, Carclew

Brett Adlington, Museums and Galleries of NSW

Christine Scoggin, WA Chamber of Arts and Culture

Danielle Kellie, Circa

Dunja Rmandić, Art Gallery of Western Australia

Evelyn Corr, Overland Literary Review

Grace Vanilau, CACD practitioner and cultural producer

Jessica White, University of SA and freelance writer

José Da Silva, UNSW Galleries

Leanne de Souza, Nightlife Music

Mark Smith, Music NT

Natalie Rose, Shopfront Arts Co-op

Nina Bonacci, ILBIJERRI Theater Company

Riona Tindal, Independent Deaf Creative Arts Advocate

Ruth McMillan, Tangentyere Artists and Town Camp Designs

Sim Luttin, Art et al. and Arts Project Australia

Yolande Norris, ArtsACT

Zohar Spatz, Box Theater

International artistic leaders

Ace Le, Lân Tinh Foundation, VIETNAM

Cathy Lasam, independent artist educator, PHILIPPINES

Eunike Nugroho, Indonesian Society of Botanical Artists (IDSBA), INDONESIA

Levina Wirawan, Independent Artistic Director and Producer, INDONESIA

Rashmi Dhanwani, The Art X Company, INDIA

Sakdiyah Ma’ruf, Our Voice Comedy for Change, INDONESIA

Tenma, The Casteless Collective, Madras Medai, INDIA

Future Leaders 2022 Program

AJ Lamarque, actor and independent producer

Andi Snelling, freelance performer, writer and director

Andrew Clark, big heart

Celia Coulthard, Adelaide Festival Center

David Ralph, Exterior Urban Projects

Donna Woods, First Nations Media Australia and freelance singer-songwriter

Eugenie Lee, interdisciplinary artist

Fiona Dorrell, NT Writers’ Center

Harley Mann, Na Djinang Circus and Circa Contemporary Circus

Ian Sinclair, antidisciplinary artist and playwright

Joe Alexander, Music in Exile

Katina Olsen, independent choreographer

Kuichiang Kuiy, independent producer

Leah McIntosh, liminal

Lewis Major, Lewis Major Projects

Mariam Arcilla, 4A Center for Contemporary Asian Art

Nadya Sinyutina, National Gallery of Victoria

Ripley Kavara, independent artist and producer

Sarah Asumadu, freelance writer and community engagement officer

Vishnu Arunasalam, Agal Dance Company

Future international leaders

Adriana Nordin Manan, freelance writer, playwright, translator and researcher, MALAYSIA

Andrew Kuliniasi, Knack Theater and Studio Productions, PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Nguyen Vu Xuan Ha, Chaosdowntown Cháo and A Sông, VIETNAM

Mac Andre Arboleda, Artists Network for Digital Rights, PHILIPPINES

Olisana Mariner, Studio Onelook, SAMOA

Titas Dutta, Birati Samuho Performers Collective, INDIA

Varsha Yeshwant Kumar, The One All Trust, INDIA

Comments are closed.